Digital CRAFTHOUSE

Privacy Policy for our following apps:

  • Wake Up Heroes
  • English With Jennifer
  • What Are You Manifesting? with Landria Onkka

This privacy policy applies to the mobile apps listed above, by Digital Crafthouse Ltd., in London, Ontario, Canada.

This privacy policy has been compiled to inform you how your 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online and in our apps, listed at the top of this page. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to improve our services and to identify and resolve code errors in our apps, listed at the top of this page. Read our privacy policy to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect and handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with all applicable laws.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

Our apps, listed at the top of this page, by Digital Crafthouse Ltd., do not collect any personal or sensitive data. Upon app crashes, crash reports about what software code caused the crash is sent to Digital Crafthouse Ltd., via Fabric - Crashlytics, in order to improve the app.

Other than email addresses, in order to reply to emails sent from our Contact page, we do not collect information from visitors to our site, digitalcrafthouse.com.

When do we collect information?

We collect email addresses from you when you or enter information on our site, and, if our apps, listed at the top of this page, crash, a crash report about what software code caused the crash is sent to Digital Crafthouse Ltd., via Fabric - Crashlytics, in order to improve the app.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you to improve our application and to improve our services.

How do we protect your information?

We collect the minimum information required to identify and resolve code errors in our apps, listed at the top of this page, and email addresses from emails sent to us in order to reply to them. We regularly use malware scanning and vulnerability scanning to PCI standards. We never ask for credit card numbers. Payments for in app purchases are handled by Google's payment system, and we never have any access to credit card information.  
 

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

 

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

 

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes


You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If you turn cookies off .

 

Third-party disclosure

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

 

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

 

Google

 

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 
 

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

 

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf


According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.


You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

      • On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

      • By emailing us


How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.


Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

 

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.
 

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13?

Fair Information Practices

 

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

      • Within 7 business days


We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN SPAM Act

 

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
 

We collect your email address in order to:

      • Reply, send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions


To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

      • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

      • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

      • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

      • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

      • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

      • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

      • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.
 

Contacting Us

 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.
 

mike@digitalcrafthouse.com

Digital Drafthouse Ltd.

London, Ontario

Canada


Last Edited on 2019-12-17